Vegetable glycerine is a liquid that is clear in color and typically made from coconut, palm, or soybean oils. Glycerin may also be referred to as glycerine or glycerol. The liquid does not have an odor and has a taste that is mild and sweet. The consistency of vegetable glycerin is similar to syrup.
Vegetable glycerin is quite popular throughout the cosmetic industry, but it has other uses as well. It may provide some health benefits such as improving hydration and improving the health of the skin. It may also help to improve digestive or gut health.
Vegetable glycerin is a variant of sugar alcohol that was said to have been discovered accidentally by heating a mixture of lead monoxide and olive oil. It became industrially and economically significant during the late part of the 1800s when it was used in making dynamite. Here are some things that you should know about vegetable glycerin.
1. Moisturizes Skin
Vegetable glycerin is a popular ingredient in many skin care products because it has a ton of moisturizing power. Research has shown that applying glycerin directly to your skin can help to improve the smoothness as well as the suppleness of the skin. These studies have shown that using creams that contain vegetable glycerin can actually increase the hydration of the skin in as little as ten days.
One study found that a cream that was made using vegetable glycerin was more effective than creams that were made using hyaluronic acid or silicone oil when it came to hydrating the skin and preventing the loss of moisture. Another study showed that adding vegetable glycerin to a warm bath was effective at protecting the skin from irritation as well as improving the moisture levels of the skin more than simply taking a warm water bath without anything added to it.